+ All Categories
[…] Pub. L. No. 107-273, Div. B, Title II,§ 2103(a), 116 Stat. 1793.

iv. In the case of a defendant who fails a drug test, the court mustconsider whether the availability of drug treatment programs, or thedefendant’s past or present participation in such programs, warrantsan exception to the mandatory revocation and imprisonmentrequirements. 18 U.S.C. § 3563(e); U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4 comment.(n.6).

c. Firearm possession

i. Prior to September 13, 1994: On November 18, 1988, Congressenacted section 3565(b), requiring revocation “[i]f the defendant isin actual possession of a firearm, as that term is defined in section921 of [Title 18]” and the imposition of “any other sentence that wasavailable under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.”Pub. L. No. 100-690, § 6214, 102 Stat. 4361.

ii. On September 13, 1994, Congress amended section 3565(b)(2) torequire revocation “[i]f a defendant . . . possesses a firearm.” Thecourt “shall . . . resentence the defendant under subchapter A to asentence that includes a term of imprisonment.”