+ All Categories
[…] concurring) (“Nothing prevents the President” from seeking from Congress

USCA Case #11-1324 Document #1445997 Filed: 07/10/2013 Page 20 of 106

5

“legislative authority to create military commissions of the kind at issue here.”); id.

at 655 (Kennedy, J., concurring) (noting that “Congress may choose to provide

further guidance” regarding the “validity of the conspiracy charge,” and that

“Congress, not the Court, is the branch in the better position” to determine that

question).

In response to Hamdan I, Congress enacted the Military Commissions Act of

2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 10 U.S.C. § 948a et seq. (2006). In the 2006 MCA,

Congress established and authorized a military commission system “to try alien

unlawful enemy combatants engaged in hostilities against the United States for

violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.”

Id. § 948b(a). The offenses codified in the 2006 MCA include providing material

support for terrorism, id. § 950v(b)(25)(A), solicitation, id. § 950u, and conspiracy,

id. § 950v(b)(28).

2. Ali Hamza Ahmad Suliman Al Bahlul was born in Yemen. Tr. 477. In