+ All Categories
[…] concurring). Indeed, since the beginning of our nation, both the President and

Congress, in the exercise of their war powers, have authorized the trial by military

commission of offenses such as spying and aiding the enemy that are not

prohibited under international law as war crimes, but which the law of war permits

the United States to punish. Id. Finally, in the 2009 MCA, Congress implicitly

recognized that its authority to codify offenses triable by military commission goes

beyond the Define and Punish Clause. See 10 U.S.C. § 950p(d) (2009) (codifying

offenses “that have traditionally been triable under the law of war or otherwise

triable by military commission”) (emphasis added).

USCA Case #11-1324 Document #1445997 Filed: 07/10/2013 Page 76 of 106

61

In addition, because “international law establishes at least some forms of

terrorism, including the intentional targeting of civilian populations, as war