+ All Categories
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2339A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13a

2a

USCA Case #11-1324 Document #1445997 Filed: 07/10/2013 Page 94 of 106

Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (Oct. 17, 2006)

§ 4(a)(2), 120 Stat. 2631

SEC. 4. AMENDMENTS TO UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE.

(a) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Chapter 47 of title 10, United StatesCode (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended as follows: . . . (2) EXCLUSION OF APPLICABILITY TO CHAPTER 47ACOMMISSIONS.- Sections 821, 828, 848, 850(a), 904, and 906 (articles 21, 28,48, 50(a), 104, and 106) are amended by adding at the end the following newsentence: “This section does not apply to a military commission established underchapter 47A of this title.”.

§ 948a. Definitions

In this chapter: (1) UNLAWFUL ENEMY COMBATANT.-(A) The term “unlawful enemycombatant” means-