+ All Categories
[…] prosecution.

A. Standard of Review

Bahlul did not raise any claims under the Ex Post Facto Clause at his

military commission trial. Al-Bahlul, 820 F. Supp. 2d at 1258. His claim of an ex

post facto violation is therefore subject to plain error review. United States v.

Marcus, 130 S. Ct. 2159, 2165 (2010); United States v. Harcrow, 66 M.J. 154, 157-

59 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (applying plain error doctrine to forfeited constitutional claim);

cf. Manual for Military Commissions II-68 (failure to timely raise claims

constitutes waiver); 10 U.S.C. § 950a(a) (2009) (“A finding or sentence of a

military commission under this chapter may not be held incorrect on the ground of

an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the

accused.”). Under the plain error standard, an appellate court may, in its

discretion, correct an error not raised at trial only where the appellant demonstrates

that (1) there is an error; (2) the error is clear or obvious; (3) the error affected the