+ All Categories
[…] codifying pre-existing crimes, Congress must have codified only offenses that were

already punishable by statute, and the relevant statute, Article 21, punished only

offenses that were prohibited as war crimes under international law. Bahlul’s

USCA Case #11-1324 Document #1445997 Filed: 07/10/2013 Page 43 of 106

28

proposed reading of the 2006 MCA is both atextual and ahistorical. The 2006

MCA does not refer to statutory or international-law offenses only; rather,

Congress referred to offenses “that have traditionally been triable by military

commissions.” 10 U.S.C. § 950p (2006); see also 10 U.S.C. § 950p(d) (2009)

(codifying offenses that “have traditionally been triable under the law of war or

otherwise triable by military commission”). That language refers to a class of

offenses – lawfully triable in U.S. military commission practice – that is broader

than the group of offenses that are currently prohibited by the international law of

war. Indeed, the common law of war developed in U.S. military tribunals, which