+ All Categories
[…] See 765 ILCS 77/40. If material defects are revealed in a supplemental disclosure, however, the buyer does not have the right to terminate the purchase “unless the material defect results from an error, inaccuracy, or omission of which the seller had actual knowledge at the time the prior disclosure document was completed and signed by the seller.” Id. The seller must return all earnest money deposits or down payments. Id. The buyer has no right to terminate the contract or invalidate a transfer, however, after conveyance of the property. Id.