+ All Categories
[…] See Monsanto Co. v. PCB, 67 Ill.2d 276, 367 N.E.2d 684, 10 Ill.Dec. 231 (1977); Mendota v. PCB, 161 Ill.App.3d 203, 514 N.E.2d 218, 112 Ill.Dec. 752 (3d Dist. 1987). Rather, the purpose of the variance is to grant “temporary relief to a polluter while encouraging future compliance.” Celotex Corp. v. PCB, 65 Ill.App.3d 776, 382 N.E.2d 864, 866, 22 Ill.Dec. 474 (4th

Page 10: Environmental Law - Nijman Franzetti · Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA), and/or the Illinois Attorney General’s Office.

Dist. 1978). Section 36(b) sets a general limit of five years’ duration for a variance, which can be “extended from year to year by affirmative action of the [IPCB], but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.” 415 ILCS 5/36(b). Procedures for petitioning the IPCB for a variance are set forth in §37 of the Environmental Protection Act as well as in 35 Ill.Admin.