+ All Categories
[…] Id. A final IPCB determination regarding the petition for an adjusted standard may be appealed to the appellate court pursuant to §41 of the Environmental Protection Act. See 415 ILCS 5/28.1(g). The IPCB’s decision is quasi-judicial, and it will not be reversed unless it is arbitrary and capricious. See Central Illinois Light Co. v. PCB, 159 Ill.App.3d 389, 511 N.E.2d 269, 274 – 275, 110 Ill.Dec. 434 (3d Dist.), appeal denied, 117 Ill.2d 542 (1987). 3. [12.6] Variances Pursuant to §35 of the Environmental Protection Act, the IPCB may grant a variance when a petitioner shows “that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.” 415 ILCS 5/35(a); Ekco Glaco Corp. v. IEPA, 186 Ill.App.3d 141, 542 N.E.2d 147, 151, 134 Ill.Dec. 147 (1st Dist. 1989).