+ All Categories
[…] A lender that holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security interest “without participating in the management” of the facility will be entitled to CERCLA’s secured creditor exemption and,

Page 74: Environmental Law - Nijman Franzetti · Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA), and/or the Illinois Attorney General’s Office.

therefore, will not be subject to CERCLA liability. 42 U.S.C. §9601(20)(E)(i). The statute interprets the standard “participate in management” to mean “actually participating in the management or operational affairs of a vessel or facility.” 42 U.S.C. §9601(20)(F)(i)(I). A lender will be deemed to have participated in management, and therefore incur CERCLA liability, if either of two standards is met.