+ All Categories
[…] The court may award the costs of litigation, including attorneys’ and experts’ fees, to a “prevailing or substantially prevailing party.” 33 U.S.C. §1365(d). 2. [12.70] Resource Conservation and Recovery Act Section 7002 of RCRA provides for three types of citizen actions. First, §7002(a)(1)(A) provides that any person may commence an action against any other person “who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective [under the Act].” 42 U.S.C. §6972(a)(1)(A). Second, any person may commence an action against another person “who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” 42 U.S.C. §6972(a)(1)(B). Third, any person may commence an action “against

Page 82: Environmental Law - Nijman Franzetti · Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA), and/or the Illinois Attorney General’s Office.