+ All Categories
[…] Code §104.408) and participation by the IEPA (415 ILCS 5/28.1(d); 35 Ill.Admin. Code §§104.402, 104.404, 104.416). The IPCB will hold a hearing on the petition at the request of any person or if it determines in its discretion that a hearing would be advisable. See 35 Ill.Admin. Code §§104.420, 104.422. A petition for an individual adjusted standard filed within 20 days after the effective date of the regulation stays operation of the regulation regarding the petitioner pending disposition of the petition. See 415 ILCS 5/28.1(e). There is no stay, however, of a regulation adopted by the IPCB to implement the requirements of the “federal Clean Air Act, Safe Drinking Water Act or Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, or the State RCRA, UIC, or NPDES programs.” Id. A final IPCB determination regarding the petition for an adjusted standard may be appealed to the appellate court pursuant to §41 of the Environmental Protection Act. See 415 ILCS 5/28.1(g).