+ All Categories
[…] Illinois’ NSR rules can be found at 35 Ill.Admin. Code, Part 203. Illinois uses the federal PSD rules at 40 C.F.R. §52.21. The CAA imposes reductions on air toxins and includes chemical accident prevention and response mechanisms. Specifically, the CAA covers “hazardous air pollutants” (HAPs), which,

Page 45: Environmental Law - Nijman Franzetti · Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA), and/or the Illinois Attorney General’s Office.

initially, are those chemicals listed in the statute. 42 U.S.C. §7412(b)(1). Title III includes provisions for the reduction of air emissions of HAPs from “major sources” and “area sources.” A “major source” means “any stationary source located within a contiguous area and under common control that emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any [HAP] or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of [HAP]s.” 42 U.S.C. §7412(a)(1). An “area source” is any stationary source that is not a major source (e.g., a dry cleaner may be a stationary but not major source). 42 U.S.C. §7412(a)(2).