+ All Categories
[…] Also, the term “owner or operator” under the Illinois statute excludes natural persons who own single-family residential property of one to four dwelling units unless the person owns more than ten dwelling units in Illinois or the owner, agent, representative, contractor, or employee has caused, contributed to, or allowed the release or threatened release of

Page 76: Environmental Law - Nijman Franzetti · Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA), and/or the Illinois Attorney General’s Office.

the hazardous substance or pesticide. 415 ILCS 5/22.2(h)(2)(F). In addition, the “owner or operator” of an abandoned facility is the person who currently owns or operates it or “who owned, operated, or otherwise controlled activities at the abandoned facility immediately prior to such abandonment.” 415 ILCS 5/22.2(h)(2)(B).