+ All Categories
[…] See www.epa.state.il.us/land/lust. Owners/operators of petroleum USTs are required to demonstrate financial ability to remediate tank releases and pay for damages to third parties. Federal regulations allow such a demonstration to be in the form of publicly financed UST funds. Illinois has set up such a fund. 415 ILCS 5/57.11. Eligible tank owners and operators may seek reimbursement from the LUST Fund for remediation costs incurred. The LUST Fund specifies which owners/operators are eligible under what circumstances. 415 ILCS 5/57.9. The cost may be reimbursed, subject to a deductible, if the costs are consistent with the technical plan submitted, are associated with corrective action additions, and are reasonable. 415 ILCS 5/57.8. Any “owner or operator who has received approval for any budget plan submitted pursuant to [Part 732] and who is eligible for payment from the [LUST] fund may elect to defer site classification, low priority groundwater monitoring, or remediation activities until [LUST] funds are available in [the] amount [of the] approved budget plan” if the owner/operator submits a report to the IEPA that demonstrates that (a) “[t]he early action