Page 1 of 400
[…] EPA clarifies that the use prohibition would not apply to closed cell foam
products, or products containing such foams, manufactured with unacceptable blowing agents
prior to the change of status date, whether the product was manufactured in the United States or
abroad. Thus, EPA would be interpreting use the same way, irrespective of the location of the
manufacturer’s facility. Concerning CPI’s suggestion that use should be based upon the date of
manufacturing and packaging a polyol resin, see section IV.C.1.c.ii above. We note that the
definition of use in the initial SNAP rule at 40 CFR 82.172 refers to use as “including but not
limited to use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end-user, or in
intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.”
D. Fire suppression and explosion protection
1. Acceptable listing of 2-BTP for total flooding and streaming
a. Background
The fire suppression and explosion protection end-uses addressed in this action are total
flooding and streaming.