+ All Categories
[…] by the Maryland Standards of Conduct for Mediators during the

mediation.

See CJP § 3-1802(a).46

46 The Act does not apply to a mediation:

(1) To which Title 17 of the Maryland Rules applies;

(2) Relating to the establishment, negotiation, administration, or termination of a

collective bargaining relationship;

Page 66: ESTATE ADMINISTRATION—SPECIAL ADMINISTRATOR’S POWER … · 2020. 10. 6. · Estate of Peter Castruccio, et al. v. Sadie M. Castruccio, No. 1023, Sept. Term 2018. Opinion by Arthur

63

In general, under CJP § 3-1803(b)(1), “[a] party” to such a mediation “and any

person present or otherwise participating in the mediation at the request of a party may

not disclose or be compelled to disclose mediation communications in any judicial,

administrative, or other proceeding.” Under CJP § 3-1804(c), however, “[a] court may

order mediation communications to be disclosed,” but “only to the extent that the court

determines that the disclosure is necessary to prevent an injustice or harm to the public