+ All Categories
[…] 125. See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §§ 2-102 ("this Article [Sales] applies totransactions in goods . . ."), 2-105(1) ("'[g]oods' mean all things (including spe-cially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the con-tract for sale. . ."). See, e.g., Bonebrake v. Cox, 499 F.2d 951, 958 (8th Cir. 1974).

126. It is difficult to know which section of the Uniform Commercial Code wouldapply to the facts of Problem 13. If the specially made chair has no ascertainable mar-ket price, § 2-708(2) probably would apply, and Alice would recover $475. Section 2-708(2) applies only if the contract-price-market-price formula of § 2-708(1) "isinadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done.... " In the absence of a reliable market price figure, § 2-708(1) would not put Alicein as good a position as performance.