+ All Categories
[…] Con-sequently, if the damage envisioned by the parties never occurs, the wholepremise for their agreed estimate vanishes, and, even if the contract was to beconstrued as one for liquidated damages rather than one for a penalty, neitherjustice nor the intent of the parties is served by enforcement. To enforce itwould amount in reality to the infliction of a penalty.

Id. at 689-90, 220 A.2d at 268. See also Wright v. Schutt Constr. Co., 262 Ore. 619,624-26, 500 P.2d 1045, 1047-48 (1972). Cf. UNIFORMu COMMERCAL CODE § 2-718(1)(damage may be liquidated, "but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light ofthe anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach...").

Washington University Open Scholarship

234 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 1976:179

forecast reasonable at the time the contract is made will be sustainedif the damages actually suffered are much smaller or much larger thanthe amount forecast.1 69