Export-Import Bank: Frequently Asked
[…] functions subsequent to such date for purposes of orderly liquidation, including the administration
of its assets and the collection of any obligations held by the bank. 194 This language, which seems to be modeled after 12 U.S.C. §635d, appears to authorize the Ex-Im Bank to issue
debt, generally to the U.S. Treasury. 195 See, e.g., Civil Rights Commission, B-246541, 71 Comp. Gen. 378, 380 (1992). The Bank’s insurance and
guarantees are explicitly backed by the full faith and credit of the United States. 12 U.S.C. §635k. (“All guarantees and
insurance issued by the Bank shall be considered contingent obligations backed by the full faith and credit of the
government of the United States of America.”). 196 12 U.S.C. §635f. Section 635f also permits Ex-Im Bank to issue debt after the termination date (in the form of