Export-Import Bank: Frequently Asked
[…] Additionally, appropriations acts for certain years have included directives setting quantitative
targets for Ex-Im Bank’s renewable energy support. For instance, the FY1990 foreign operations
appropriations act (P.L. 101-167) directed Ex-Im Bank to seek to provide not less than 5% of the
financing it utilizes for supporting energy sector exports for renewable energy projects.74
Appropriations acts for FY2008-FY2015 directed Ex-Im Bank to make available not less than
10% of its aggregate credit and insurance authority for financing “renewable energy” exports.75
The FY2016 appropriations act does not include any such quantitative target for the Bank.
72 12 U.S.C. §635(b)(1)(E)(v) states: “... the Bank shall make available, from the aggregate loan, guarantee, and
insurance authority available to it, an amount to finance exports directly by small business concerns (as defined
under section 632 of title 15) which shall be not less than 20 percent of such authority for each fiscal year. From the
amount made available under the preceding sentence, it shall be a goal of the Bank to increase the amount made
available to finance exports directly by small business concerns referred to in section 635a(i)(1) of this title.” 12 U.S.C.
§635a(i) refers to “socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns” and “small business concerns
owned by women.” 73 GAO, Export-Import Bank: Performance Standards for Small Business Assistance Are in Place but Ex-Im Is in the