+ All Categories
[…] Slide Title Here

III. Powers of AttorneyWhy not to use them for Family Preparedness?

11

• The Power of Attorney Law, Division 4.5 (§§4000-4545)

• The Health Care Decisions Law, Division 4.7 (§§4600-4806)

• A Power of Attorney grants authority for an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal’s behalf.

POAs & the California Probate Code

• There is no California statute establishing POAs as a means for the transfer or assignment of the powers, duties, and rights to an attorney-in-fact to serve as a custodial caregiver and advocate for a minor.

• §4123: “The attorney-in-fact may be granted authority with regard to the principal’s property, personal care, or any other matter.”

• No legal authority = inadequate protection

POAs of Minor lack legal authority

• In California, custody of a minor cannot be transferred from a parent to a nonparent without order of a judge.