+ All Categories
[…] Requiring itemization once contributions from an individual or disbursements to a payee aggregate in excess of $200 during the campaign would capture information of interest to the public that is currently not available. Moreover, to determine the actual campaign finance activity of a committee, reporters and researchers must compile the total figures from several year-end reports. In the case of Senate campaigns, which may extend over a six-year period, this change would be particularly helpful.

Legislative Language:

CAMPAIGN CYCLE REPORTING

Paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), and (7) of section 304(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 434(b)(2), (3), (4), (6), and (7)) are amended by inserting after “calendar year” each place it ap-pears the following: “(election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal of-fice).”

Contributions and Expenditures Application of $25,000 Annual Limit Section: 2 U.S.C. §441a(a)(3)