+ All Categories
[…] 482. 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b)–(c). This means that either party can introduce additional evidence in court. Smith v. White, 48 F. Supp. 554 (E.D. Mo. 1942). The Secretary’s findings are rebuttably presumed to be correct. The presumption is rebutted if a party introduces sufficient evidence to overcome them. Spano v. W. Fruit Growers, Inc., 83 F.2d 150 (10th Cir. 1936). 483. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b), which establishes that victims can recover damages either through the USDA administrative process or by suing in any court of competent jurisdiction. 484. 7 C.F.R. §§ 47.1–.22.485. 7 C.F.R. § 47.2(i). In documentary reparation proceedings, the term “examiner” means “any other employee of the PACA Branch whose work is reviewed by an attorney employed in the Office of the General Counsel.” 486. 7 C.F.R. § 47.11(a). The regulations also provide for “disqualification” of the examiner.