+ All Categories
[…] Or the courts might insist on progressively more compelling indications that the reasons offered were in fact the reasons governing the decision when it was made. The offending agency action in this case was mitigated somewhat because the internal materials and the Vara Declaration were included in the parties’ Joint Appendix, and Petitioner had an opportunity to review these materials before briefing and oral argument. This may not be sufficient in future cases involving agency defiance of 555(e).

Olivares, 819 F.3d at 464–65.236. See note 221.237. Section 558(b) provides: “A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.” This provision restates existing law. AG Manual, supra 175, at 88. 238. See Chapter 5.

Page 67: FEDERAL ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION

Procedural Protections 53