+ All Categories
[…] For a detailed breakdown of staff that can and cannot engage in ex parte communication with decisionmakers, see procedural regulations of the California Public Utility Commission, Cal. Code Regs. tit. 20 § 8.1.295. See MARs 112; Recommendation 2016-4, supra note 10, § 5. 296. The existing sources of law include both federal criminal conflict of interest provisions and Office of Governmental Ethics regulations. 18 U.S.C. § 208; 5 C.F.R. §§ 2635.501–.503. See Barnett et al., supra note 49, at 49–50, 66.297. See APA § 556(b): “The functions of presiding employees and of employees participating in decisions in accordance with section 557 of this title shall be conducted in an impartial manner. A presiding or participating employee may at any time disqualify himself. On the filing in good faith of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or other disqualification of a presiding or participating employee, the agency shall determine the matter as a part of the record and decision in the case.” 298. Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 271 (1970); Cinderella Career & Finishing Sch., Inc. v. FTC, 425 F.2d 583 (D.C. Cir. 1970).