+ All Categories
[…] Electronic document filing is now permitted although not reflected in the Board’s rules. PRRB does not employ AJs.

PRRB regulations provide for discovery that is controlled by Board members.906 PRRB has subpoena power.907 Parties may be represented by an attorney or by any other chosen representative.908 The Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply.909 The

898. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875. 899. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1877. According to the ACUS website, there are 12 appellate officials at CMS, and a panel of three CMS officials considers each appeal.900. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1871(a)(2).901. The members of the Board “shall be persons knowledgeable in the field of payment of cost reim-bursement,” and at least one of them shall be a certified public accountant. Two Board members shall be “representative of providers of services.”