+ All Categories
[…] It is prepared in the form of a final order for the signature of the Secretary of Agriculture but not served on the parties until the Secretary signs it.498

The documentary procedure (applicable to most cases involving less than $30,000 in damages499) dispenses with oral proceedings. The verified pleadings, investigation reports, stipulations, and additional written verified statements or

492. 7 C.F.R. § 47.15(a).493. 7 C.F.R. § 47.15(c)(3)(iii). “If the examiner determines that a hearing conducted by audio-visual telecommunication would measurably increase the [USDA’s] cost of conducting the hearing, the hearing shall be conducted by personal attendance of any individual who is expected to participate in the hearing or by telephone.” Id. 494. 7 C.F.R. § 47.15(c)(4). 495. 7 C.F.R. § 47.15(f). 496. 7 C.F.R. § 47.15(d)(1). The regulations provide for disqualification of counsel or a lay represen-tative because of unethical or unprofessional conduct.