+ All Categories
[…] See APA § 555(e), requiring an explanation of grounds for denial of an application (discussed in text at notes 211–36).

Page 114: FEDERAL ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION

100 Federal Administrative Adjudication Outside the Administrative Procedure Act

Section 558(c)451 already requires, in cases of withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license, “notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action.” The notice provision does not apply to “cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise.” This best practice recommendation generalizes the § 558(c) notice requirement from licensing disputes to all cases of Type C agency adjudication.