+ All Categories
[…] d. Policy Integrity Comments

    i. Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Climate Change Impacts

    In its March 9, 2020 comments, Policy Integrity asserts that the EA “fail[ed] to disclose the potential downstream emissions from these projects.” Although the Commission did provide direct emissions estimates associated with construction and operation of the Louisiana XPress and Acadiana Projects,48 Policy Integrity argues that the Commission must disclose downstream greenhouse gases (GHG) emitted by the

    47 18 C.F.R. § 380.15(g)(5) (2020) (“For Natural Gas Act projects, the site of

    aboveground facilities which are visible from nearby residences or public areas, should be planted in trees and shrubs, or other appropriate landscaping and should be installed to enhance the appearance of the facilities, consistent with operating needs.”).

    48 EA at 78-82, Tables 20-25.

  • Docket No. CP19-488-000 - 19 -

    combustion of the natural gas and analyze the indirect impacts associated with downstream end use.