+ All Categories
[…] Preparation for Hearing Pre-Trial Preparation of Witnesses

Office of the General Counsel Litigation Manual

statements and information they submit or which is obtained during the investigation" and therefore appears not to govern the disclosure of documents obtained from the Respondent by subpoena. The Trial Attorney nevertheless is careful in handling such documents, particularly if the ALJ has issued a protective order covering such documents.

f. Official Time for GC Witnesses:

i. Statutory Provision: Section 7131(c) of the Statute provides that "the Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status."

ii. Regulatory Provision: