+ All Categories
[…] The County contends that its Board does not have lawful

authority to implement the Union’s final offer based upon Illinois statute, which the Illinois

Supreme Court further clarified in State v. AFSCME, 2016 IL 118422.

According to the County, under 55 ILCS 5/6-1001, its Board is required to pass an annual

appropriations bill. The statute allows the County—being one with a population of over 100,000

but less than 3,000,000 inhabitants—up to 90 days following the close of a fiscal year to pay any

remaining obligations from that fiscal year’s funds. Moreover, under 55 ILCS 5/6-1005, “neither

the county board nor anyone on its behalf shall have power, either directly or indirectly, to make

any contract or to do any act which adds to the county expenditures or liabilities in any year

anything above the amount provided for in the annual budget for that fiscal year…no contract

shall be entered into and no obligation or expense shall be incurred on behalf of a county unless

an appropriation therefor has been previously made.”

The County continues that it lacks lawful authority to pay retroactive wages pursuant to

the Illinois Supreme Court’s decision in State v. AFSCME, 2016 IL 118422. One of the issues

before the Court concerned the fact that the State had previously argued before Arbitrator Edwin