+ All Categories
[…] The County notes that the current rate of pay for Unit 150-C lieutenants is

almost twice the BLS-published average weekly wage rate in Kankakee County. The data favors

the County’s final offer.

The County concludes that all of statutory factors favor its wage proposal. Nevertheless,

the County insists that because it does not have lawful authority to implement the Union’s wage

proposal to begin with, that factor, in and of itself, requires adoption of the County’s final offer.

VII. DISCUSSION

A. Introduction

Because the sole issue before me—wages—is an economic issue, Section 14(g) my

statutory obligation is to “adopt the last offer of settlement which…more nearly complies with

the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).” The Act does not require that all factors be

addressed nor does it rank these factors in terms of their significance; it is my duty to determine

which factors bear most heavily in this particular dispute. See, City of Decatur and IAFF, Local

505, S-MA-86-29 (Eglit, 1986) p. 3.