+ All Categories
[…] The request to use the TLP should address the:

• Likelihood of timely license issuance • Complexity of the resource issues • Level of anticipated controversy • Relative cost of the traditional process [TLP] compared to the integrated process [ILP] • Amount of available information and potential for significant disputes over studies • Other factors believed by the [license] applicant to be pertinent.

18 CFR § 5.3(c)(1)(ii)

Where a license applicant requests to use the ALP, the request must:

• “Demonstrate that a reasonable effort has been made to contact all agencies, Indian tribes, and others affected by the [license] applicant’s request, and that a consensus exists that the use of alternative procedures is appropriate under the circumstances;

• Submit a communications protocol, supported by interested entities, governing how the [license] applicant and other participants in the pre-filing consultation process, including the Commission staff, may communicate with each other regarding the merits of the potential [license] applicant’s proposal and proposals and recommendations of interested entities; and

• Provide a copy of the request to all affected resource agencies and Indian tribes and to all entities contacted by the [license] applicant that have expressed an interest in the alternative pre-filing consultation process.”

18 CFR § 5.3(c)(2)

6 This report is available at no cost from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) at www.nrel.gov/publications.

The license applicant must publish any request to use the TLP or ALP no later than the filing date of the NOI. The notice must: