+ All Categories
[…] As stated by theapplicant, the property contained an existing business at that time. Business use of this propertycontinues today.

    It should not be lost in the background discussion of this application that the Town has investedin a charrette process to develop design guidelines and form based codes for which 16 MapleAvenue is part of the project study area. The results of the charrette process are presently beingcompiled into a working draft.

    Applicable Criteria in Evaluating the Proposed Amendments

    Consistency with the Town Plan of Conservation and Development

    CGS Section 8-3a provides that:

    In any municipality which has a combined planning and zoning commission operatingunder the general statutes or any special act, the commission shall state on the record itsfindings on consistency of a proposed zoning regulation or boundaries or changes thereofwith the plan of development of the municipality. (underlining added for emphasis,statement must be read aloud during the preceding)

    The applicant has submitted excerpts of the 2014-2024 Canton Plan of Conservation andDevelopment (POCD) and has highlighted sections relevant for the Commissions consideration.