+ All Categories
[…] Section 2 where state laws are necessarily abrogated, the Supremacy Clause

appropriately works to suspend those laws because they are an unavoidable

obstacle to the vindication of the federal right.” (emphasis in original)). However,

where it is not necessary to abrogate state law, see Weiser, 412 U.S. at 795, the

Court must respect the legislation of the State of Washington.

Plaintiffs point to two statutory provisions which call into question the

validity of the limited voting scheme Defendants propose. ECF No. 127 at 4–5, 6–

7. First, RCW 35.18.020(2) provides that “councilmembers may be elected on a

citywide or townwide basis, or from wards or districts, or any combination of these

alternatives. Candidates shall run for specific positions.” Plaintiffs contend this

last sentence is incompatible with a limited voting electoral format where

candidates run in a general election for any of two or three at-large positions. ECF

No. 127 at 4–5. In opposition, Defendants contend that (1) this is a tortured