+ All Categories
[…] with all relevant rules” was unclear. The commenter suggested that the hearing officer

    should only be permitted to reject filings that “materially” fail to comply with applicable

    requirements, so as not to elevate form over substance.

    The Bureau has revised the Interim Final Rule to address this comment.

    Rejection of submissions merely because they fail to comply with this part in an

    immaterial fashion would be inconsistent with the Bureau’s policy of encouraging fair

    and expeditious proceedings. Accordingly, the Bureau has revised §1081.104(b)(6). The

    Final Rule provides that the hearing officer has the authority to “reject written

    submissions that materially fail to comply with the requirements of this part.” With the

    exception of the change discussed above, the Bureau adopts §1081.104 of the Interim

    Final Rule without change in the Final Rule.

    Section 1081.105 Assignment, substitution, performance, disqualification of hearing

    officer.