+ All Categories
[…] Active Status vs. Good Standing. The opinion that an LLC’s status is “active” means that(3)as of the date of the opinion letter the company is a limited liability company and is current with allfilings and fees then due to the State of Florida. This opinion should be based on a certificate of statusissued by the Department. In addition to the provisions of Section 605.0211 of FRLLCA, Section605.0215 of FRLLCA provides that “all certificates issued by the Department in accordance with thischapter shall be taken and received in all courts, public offices, and official bodies as prima facieevidence of the facts stated. A certificate from the department delivered with a copy of a document filedby the department is conclusive evidence that the original document is on file with the department.”

This opinion uses the term “its status is active” or “its limited liability company status is active”since the “active status” language is used in the certificate provided by the Department.