+ All Categories
[…] If the articles of incorporation grant preemptive rights to shareholders, OpiningCounsel should ascertain whether the preferred share issuance in question triggersthe granting of preemptive rights as described in the articles of incorporation.

If the preferred share issuance in question triggers the grant of preemptive rightsunder the articles of incorporation, Opining Counsel should determine ifshareholders have waived their preemptive rights or whether the shareholdersholding preemptive rights have already been properly given the opportunity toexercise their preemptive rights. Pursuant to Section 607.0630(2)(b) of the FBCA,“[a] shareholder may waive his or her preemptive right,” and a waiver “evidencedby a writing is irrevocable even though it is not supported by consideration.” If allshareholders with preemptive rights have not waived them, or if such preemptiverights have not been provided in accordance with the FBCA, this opinion shouldnot be rendered.

35