+ All Categories
[…] Whether the principals can accept the meals is a question to be addressed under 3. above, but meals included as part of a conference are not gifts if they are paid for by the registration fee; if the meal was not part of the registration fee, then the rules under 3. above would need to be applied to the acceptance of the meal. But, for purposes of this law, the principals did not solicit the food in this hypothetical, FASA did. 5. RIPEs – No Acceptance or Solicitation of Gifts of Any Value from PCs – Section 112.31485,

F.S.

Under this law, neither RIPEs, nor their immediate family8, can solicit or accept any gift of any value from a PC. Just for this law, the term “gift” is further defined to mean those items of value that are “not primarily related to contributions, expenditures, or other political activities authorized pursuant to Chapter 106,” which is the chapter of Florida Statutes relating to campaign finance; this amended definition thus allows PCs to make campaign contributions otherwise allowed by law, and such contributions will not be considered unlawful gifts. 6. RIPEs – Reporting Requirements – $100 Trigger