+ All Categories
[…] Cigarettes that are not properly stamped may not be sold in Florida. The amount of the tax then becomes a part of the price of the cigarettes to be paid by the purchaser or consumer. According to the division, it collected $416 million in cigarette excise taxes from stamping distributors for the Fiscal Year 2003-04.

VI. Cigarettes Reporting Requirements

A. Manufacturers Under current law, the cigarette manufacturers do not report to the division any information pertaining to the tobacco settlement agreement. All such information is reported to Attorney General’s office. Section 210.09(2), F.S., provides a monthly reporting requirement for “any distributing agent, wholesale dealer, retail dealer, common carrier, or any other person handling, transporting or possessing cigarettes for sale or distribution within the state.” Although this reporting requirement applies to all persons, 57 See ss. 210.02(3) and (4), F.S. 58 Section 210.02(3)(b), F.S.

Florida Tobacco Settlement and Nonsettling Manufacturers

Page 20