+ All Categories
[…] of HRS § 329-43.5(a). 4

A. Circuit Court Proceedings

Quiday filed a motion to suppress evidence on April 8,

2013. He sought to “suppress any and all evidence seized from

his home, as a result of the execution of Search Warrant S.W.

2012-261” because, inter alia, “Officer Hanawahine’s resulting

illegal aerial search violated Mr. Quiday’s reasonable

HRS § 712-1249.5(1)(a) (1993) provides: 3

(1) A person commits the offense of commercialpromotion of marijuana in the second degree if theperson knowingly:

(a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more[.]

HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010) provides: 4

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possesswith intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal,inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce intothe human body a controlled substance in violation ofthis chapter. Any person who violates this section isguilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may beimprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, ifappropriate as provided in section 706-641, finedpursuant to section 706-640.

6

Page 7: FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC … · *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** there were pakalolo[1] plants being grown at

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***