+ All Categories
[…] that certain Order Setting Briefing Schedule for Motions to Transfer Venue [Dkt. No. 451]

setting forth the time and manner for briefing on motions to transfer venue, which order the

parties have followed. The Court heard oral argument on the Motions on June 12, 2018.

GENERAL DISCUSSION APPLICABLE TO ALL MOVING DEFENDANTS

A. Applicable Law

Section 1334(b) of title 28 of the United States Code provides that federal courts “shall

have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or

arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). The transfer of venue of a

case or proceeding under title 11 is governed by section 1412 of title 28 of the United States

Code, which provides that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a

district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”

28 U.S.C. § 1412. Most courts in this District have interpreted the terms of section 1412 to apply

only to core bankruptcy proceedings because, unlike section 1334(b), the language of section

1412 notably does not reference proceedings “related to” title 11; accordingly, when evaluating