+ All Categories
[…] the circumstances of the case, not on mere numbers); Toure v. Cent. Parking Sys., 2007 WL

2872455 at *6 fn 2 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (court would certify State law claims that parallel FLSA

Case 1:11-cv-00442-JBW-JMA Document 19-1 Filed 08/29/11 Page 15 of 33 PageID #: 97

9

claims for class of 23-25 because “judicial economy would be served by hearing all overtime

claims in one action.”)

In this case, class members include current and former employees who worked for the

defendant within the past 6 years preceding the filing the complaint. N.Y. Labor Law §663(3)

(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to recover upon a liability imposed by

this article must be commenced within six years”). Although it is unclear precisely how many

employees are members of the class, there are likely more than a hundred and certainly there are

more than forty class members. Numerosity is clearly met.

B. Typicality and Commonality