+ All Categories
[…] In contrast, sec-tion 2-615 specifically states that “[a]n excused seller must fulfillhis contract to the extent which the supervening contingency per-mits.”141

Third, article 79 is restricted to situations of impossibility or frus- 67

tration of purpose -- it does not excuse performance that has be-

137See Gabriel, supra note 17, at 241; see also Barry Nicholas, force majeureand Frustration, 27 Am. J. Comp. L. 231 (1979). Joseph Lookofsky hassuggested that the “[c]ivilian view surely prevailed as regards the effect of a`legal' excuse.” Lookofsky, supra note 17, at 77.138See U.C.C. §2-615 (1997) (“Except so far as a seller may have assumed agreater obligation . . . [d]elay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by aseller. . . is not a breach . . . if performance as agreed has been madeimpracticable . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Gabriel, supra note 17, at 241.But see Lookofsky, supra note 17, at 96 (noting that under certain circumstancesbuyers may qualify for exemption due to comment 9 to section 2-615).139See U.C.C. §2-615 (stating that a seller's “[d]elay in