+ All Categories
[…] Id.

(i) Limitations of constructive service – only confers in rem or

quasi in jurisdiction; restricted to the recovery of mortgaged real property.

28

Page 30: Foreclosure Benchbook 2 0 - Foreclosure CLE 6-27-11

(1) No basis for deficiency judgment - constructive service of

process cannot support a judgment that determines an issue of

personal liability. Carter v. Kingsley Bank, 587 So. 2d 567, 569

(Fla. 1st DCA 1991) , (deficiency judgment cannot be

obtained absent personal service of process).

Service of Process outside the State of Florida and in Foreign

Countries

Section 48.193 (c) of the Florida Statutes (2011), provides that

“owning, using, possessing or holding a mortgage or other lien on any real

property within the State” gives rise to personal jurisdiction. This extension

of personal long-arm jurisdiction has been upheld in recent case law. Holt

v. Wells Fargo Bank , N. A., 32 So. 3d DCA 194 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).

1. Section 48.194(1), Fla. Stat., (2011) - authorizes service of process in