+ All Categories
[…] The only judicial treatment of these statutes confirms this interpretation. InFulton Greens Limited Partnership v. City ofAlpharetta,94 the Georgia Court ofAppeals construed an agreement whereby the developer agreed to construct aroad extension in exchange for a credit against the county's road impact fees.95

In the event that the credits were in excess of the impact fees due on the project,the agreement provided that such excess could be applied against otherdevelopment fees (such as building permits) assessed against the developer oragainst impact fees assessed against other projects.96 After constructing the road

9' See GA. CODE ANN. § 36-71-7(b) (2000) ("In the event that a developer enters into anagreement with a county or municipality to construct, fund, or contribute system improvements suchthat the amount of the credit created by such construction, funding, or contribution is in excess of thedevelopment impact fees which would otherwise have been paid for the development project, thedeveloper shall be reimbursed for such excess construction, funding, or contribution fromdevelopment impact fees paid by other development located in the service area which is benefited bysuch improvements.").

92 See id.93 See GA. CODE ANN. § 36-71-13(b) (2000).

94 See 612 S.E.2d 491 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005).

" See id. at 492.96 See id.

2006]

Page 20: Forming a Tie That Binds: Development Agreements in ...Forming a Tie That Binds INTRODUCTION Georgia is growing.