+ All Categories
[…] The yes answer applies if the resulting parcels fail to meet the minimum acreage requirements. (§58.1-3241)

Page 10: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about Virginia's Use

Revised August 13, 2015

November 2012

19. What are the consequences of delinquent taxes as they pertain to a landowner’s eligibility for use-value taxation?

Real estate will be removed from the program until delinquent taxes are paid. However, the real estate in question is not subject to roll-back taxes. (§58.1-3235)

20. What actions can a landowner take if he/she feels the use-value has been set too high?

According to §58.1-3350, “an[y] person aggrieved by any assessment may apply for relief to the board of equalization created under Article 14 (§ 58.1-3370 et seq.) of this chapter.” Also, stated in an attorney general opinion dated July 10, 1987, the landowner may appeal to the local Board of Equalization. According to §58.1-3350, “an[y] person aggrieved by any assessment may apply for relief to the board of equalization created under Article 14 (§ 58.1-3370 et seq.) of this chapter.”

21. Does all land that appears to be in agriculture, horticulture, forestry, and open

space automatically qualify for use-value taxation?

No.