+ All Categories
[…] Page 76: fsa.doc ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

76

above only if it establishes a vocational or occupational training program. As a result, it is necessary to determine if community college districts are required to offer vocational or occupational training program.

Education Code section 66010.4 sets forth the “missions and functions” of California’s institutions of higher education. Subdivision (a) of section 66010.4 delineates the primary mission of community colleges, and provides in relevant part, “The California Community Colleges shall, as a primary mission, offer academic and vocational instruction … .” Thus, community college districts are required to establish vocational programs, and as a result, are mandated to engage in the activities set forth in Education Code section 78015.

Section 78016 addresses the review of vocational or occupational training programs.