+ All Categories
[…] (7) Matriculation (Ed. Code, §§ 78211.5, 78212, 78213, 78214, 78215, and 78216; and Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, §§ 55500, 55502, 55510, 55512, 55514, 55516, 55518, 55520, 55521, 55522, 55523, 55524, 55525, 55526, 55530, 55532, and 55534)

This section addresses the provision of matriculation programs by community college districts pursuant to the Seymour-Campbell Matriculation Act of 1986 (Ed. Code §§ 78210-78218) and its implementing regulations (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 55500 et seq.). As defined by the Seymour-Campbell Matriculation Act of 1986 and its implementing regulations, matriculation is “a process that brings a college and a student who enrolls for credit into an agreement for the purpose of realizing the student’s educational goal through the college’s established programs, policies, and requirements.”171 For purposes of this section only, the Seymour-Campbell Matriculation Act of 1986 shall be referred to as “the Act.”