+ All Categories
[…] allows community college districts to initiate and carry on any program, activity, or to otherwise act in any manner which is not in conflict with or inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and which is not in conflict with the purposes for which school districts are established.301 Although local districts have been granted broad authority to govern community colleges, the Legislature has maintained general supervision of the governance of community colleges.302 As part of this supervision the Legislature has defined the missions and functions of community colleges in Education Code section 66010.4, which provides in relevant part:

The California Community Colleges shall, as a primary mission, offer academic and vocational instruction at the lower division level for both younger and older students, including those persons returning to school. Public community colleges shall offer instruction through but not beyond the second year of college. These institutions may grant the associate in arts and the associate in science degree.303

Taking this grant of authority to offer associate degrees further, the Board of Governors defined “‘college’ [to mean] a degree-granting institution intended to provide instruction through the fourteenth grade.”304 Thus, although the Education Code authorizes, but does not require,