+ All Categories
[…] Also, sections 66722 and 66722.5 do not impose any state-mandated activities on community college districts. Instead, sections 66722 and 66722.5 set forth statements of legislative intent. Specifically section 66722 provides:

It is the intent of the Legislature that the transfer function shall be a central institutional priority of all segments of higher education in California, and that the segments shall have as a fundamental policy and practice the maintenance of an effective transfer system.

Section 66722.5 provides:

It is the intent of the Legislature that the segments of higher education shall pursue the development of transfer agreement programs that specify the curricular requirements that must be met, and the level of achievement that must be attained, by community college students in order for those students to transfer to the campus, undergraduate college, or major of choice in the public four-year segments.

As a result, staff finds that sections 66721, 66722, and 66722.5 do not impose any state-mandated activities on community college districts.

Education Code section 66721.5, as added by Statutes 2000, chapter 187, was enacted as part of the Access to Transfer Information for Community College Students Act. Section 66721.5 addresses the distribution of the transfer core curriculum established by the California Community Colleges, CSU, and the UC. The plain language of section 66721.5, subdivision (a)(1), requires each community college district to direct each community college in the district to provide each student with a copy of the current transfer core curriculum. As defined by subdivision (a)(2), “transfer core curriculum” means the lower-division, general 178 Education Code section 66011, subdivision (b).

Page 59: fsa.doc ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

59