+ All Categories
[…] Code Regs., tit. 5, § 58106, subd. (c)(1) (Register 93, No. 42)). (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 58106.)

Although title 5, section 58106, requires the activities listed above, Article XIII B places spending limits on both the state and local governments; however, costs mandated by courts or federal law are expressly excluded from these spending limits. Article XIII B, section 9,

322 Exhibit B, Test Claim 02-TC-31, pgs. 195-199.

Page 145: fsa.doc ITEM 3 TEST CLAIM FINAL STAFF ANALYSIS

145

subdivision (b), of the California Constitution excludes from either the state or local spending limit any “[a]ppropriations required to comply with mandates of the courts or the federal government which, without discretion, require an expenditure for additional services or which unavoidably make the providing of existing services more costly.”

When analyzing federal law in the context of a test claim under article XIII B, section 6, the court in Hayes v.