+ All Categories
[…] Cal.App.3d at p. 625 ["the obligor could request that the court specifically provide that

the new order supersedes or modifies all other orders . . ."]; accord In re Marriage of

17

Page 37: Gerald D. Lundahl v. Ruth M. Telford (Lundahl) : Addendum ...

Ward (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1452, 1456.) An obligor could thus gain protection against

multiple orders by securing a statement of express modification in the new order.

But UIFSA now permits modification of a spousal support order only by

the court issuing the order. Section 4909, subdivision (f), states: "A tribunal of this state

may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having

continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state." As such,

"the CEJ [Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction] of the issuing State over a spousal support

order is permanent " (UIFSA Com., 29D West's Ann. Fam. Code (2004 supp.) foil.

§ 4909, p. 297.) The UIFSA drrfters explain: "Under UIFSA, 'interstate5 modification