+ All Categories
[…] Improvement of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act and the Full Faith and Credit

for Child Support Orders Act (1997) 71 St. John's L.Rev. 1, 22 ["The drafters apparently

crafted UIFSA's rules concerning simultaneous proceedings in two states with child

support, not spousal support, in mind"].)

14

Page 34: Gerald D. Lundahl v. Ruth M. Telford (Lundahl) : Addendum ...

Lundahl seizes on the fact that, for both child support orders and spousal

support orders, UIFSA provides for "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" in the court

issuing the order. (§ 4909, subd. (a) [regarding child support orders]; § 4909,

subd. (f) [regarding spousal support orders].) Section 4909, subdivision (f), states in

relevant part, "A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of

this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout

the existence of the support obligation." But as courts have recognized, there can be

under UIFSA — however paradoxical — multiple sister state tribunals having

"continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." (See, e.g., In re Parenzan (2001) 727 N.Y.S.2d 163,

168 [when more than one state has issued a support order, "UIFSA acknowledges that