Date post: | 02-Oct-2014 |
[…] practices at the OMIDIS' BEVERLY HILLS SURGERY CENTER. On our about the week of
December 19, 2011, OSORIO complained to her supervisor about another employee, who had
demanded that she use unsterile surgical instruments for a sterile procedure (not properly
autoclaved). In retaliation, OSORIO's written complaint about this employee was left in plain
view by her supervisors at the BEVERLY HILLS SURGERY CENTER for other employees to
read, creating a hostile work environment forcing her to take a leave of absence.
72. Health & Safety Code §1278.5 provides: "The Legislature finds and declares that it
is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the
medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe
patient care and conditions." Subsection (b) prohibits an employer from retaliating, in any
manner, against an employee for making a complaint or report to any governmental agency,
accreditation entity or the medical staff of the facility, or cooperating in an investigation relating to