+ All Categories
[…] uphold its responsibility to conduct gambling activities properly by allowing Garces

to hold an illegal Super Bowl number selection party at its licensed location, in

violation of WAC 230-07-060(1). The Gambling Commission Staff violation if

AFFIRMED.

G. Aiding and Abetting Illegal Gambling-

5.56. The Gambling Commission Staff contends the Appellant aided and abetted an illegal

gambling operation. Namely, the members of the Appellant’s organization

untruthfully denied knowledge of Garces’ $200 Super Bowl sports board in violation

of RCW 9.46.180.

5.57. RCW 9.46.180 provides:

Any person who knowingly causes, aids, abets, or conspires with another

to cause any person to violate any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of

a class B felony subject to the penalty in RCW 9A.20.021.

RCW 9.46.180.

5.58. In the present case, according to current President/Governor, Brandon Schaapman,

it was ‘common knowledge’ among members regarding Garces operating an illegal

Super Bowl board. In fact, numerous members participated in the annual event,