+ All Categories
[…] As envisaged by influential contracts scholars like Llewellyn and Summers, the good faith duty requires sub-stantial deference to the other party’s interests, beyond what the terms of the formal document demand. Courts have used a variety of formulations to reflect the understanding that good

68. Id. § 205 cmt. d.

69. See, e.g., Beidel v. Sideline Software, Inc., 811 N.W.2d 856, 864 (Wis. Ct. App. 2012) (“The rule that parties to a contract act in good faith is univer-sal.”).

70. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1222 (2012) (providing automobile franchisee with a cause of action against an automobile manufacturer who fails to “act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise”); Id. § 2802(b)(3)(D) (franchisor terminating franchise arrange-ment for reason other than franchisee misconduct must do so “in good faith and the normal course of business”).