+ All Categories
[…] In addition, the Court in Union Gas noted that section 107(d)(2) is "an explicit recognition of the potential liability of States" under CERCLA, because Congress would not have exempted states from liability under this section "unless they would otherwise be liable."76

70 42 u.s.c. § 9601(21) (1994). 71 [d. § 9601(20)(0). 72 [d. § 9607(d)(2); see infra notes 1()2...{)8 and accompanying text. 73 Union Gas Co., 491 U.S. at 7-10. 74 [d. at 7-8 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(0) (1994». 76 [d. at 10. The court in Union Gas Co. also reasoned that Congress would not have provided

that citizen suits could be brought under 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(I) "against any person (including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permit­ted by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution)," unless suits against the States were elsewhere permitted, because "the reservation of States' rights under the Eleventh Amendment would be unnecessary if Congress had not elsewhere in the statute overridden the States' immunity from suit."