+ All Categories
[…] Page 6: Grant Thornton LLP - Vermont Health Connect C… · Grant Thornton performed the compliance audit in accordance with Generally Accepted Government Auditing Standards (Yellow Book),

Grant Thornton LLP

U.S. member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd

6

AUDIT FINDINGS

Audit Finding 2015-001 – Lack of Documented Standard Operating Procedures

Condition

Standard operating procedures (SOPs) and policies are not documented and readily available for

review.

Criteria

To ensure Standard Operating Procedures and Policies are documented in compliance with 45

CFR 155, in the following areas.

1. SOPs for addressing complaints

a. Section §155.205(d)(2) – the Exchange, and §155.210(e)(4) – Navigators, are

required to “Provide referrals to any applicable office for any enrollee with a grievance,

complaint, or question regarding their health plan, coverage, or a determination under such

plan or coverage”.

2. SOP’s for performing relationship checks

a. Section §155.215 (a)(1) – Conflict-of-interest standards for Navigators

3. SOP’s over user provisioning of new hires and terminations

a. Section §155.260 – ‘Privacy and security of personally identifiable information’

b.