Date post: | 25-Jan-2017 |
[…] rule is inconsistent with the definitions of R&D in the Clean Air
Act and other NESHAPs. The significant difference relates to the
sale of products manufactured at R&D facilities. The
proposed rule defines "research and development process" as "a
laboratory or pilot plant operation whose primary purpose is to
conduct research and development into new processes and products,
where the operations are under the close supervision of technically
trained personnel, and which is not engaged in the manufacture of
products for commercial sale" (§63.1292).
For comparison, the commenter provided the definition of
"research or laboratory facility" from the Clean Air Act--a facility
"whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development into
new processes and products, where such source... is not engaged in
the manufacture of the products for commercial sale in commerce,
except in a de minimis manner." 42 U.S.C. Section 7412(c)(7)
(emphasis added). The commenter also cited several other NESHAPs
which incorporated commercial sale "in a de minimis manner" into
the R&D definition.
The commenter requested that the EPA revise the definition of