+ All Categories
[…] Northside Hosp., 342 Ga. App. 192 (2017); Cancel v. The Medical Center of Central Ga., Inc., 345 Ga. App. 215 (2018); DeKalb Medical Center, Inc. v. Obekpa, 315 Ga. App. 739 (2012); Burrowes v. Northside Hosp., 294 Ga. App. 472 (2008).27.See Sosa v. Board of Managers of Val Verde Memorial Hospital, 437 F.2d 173 (5th Cir. 1971); Bonner v. City of Pritchard, 661 F. 2d 1206 (11th Cir. 1981); ICLE Fundamentals of Healthcare Law 146 (February 27, 2009), available at https:// www.gabar.org/membership/cle/upload/10169_ Fundamentals_of_health_care_law.pdf. 28.O.C.G.A. § 31-7-8 (“medical staff privileges denied, restricted, or revoked for any reason involving the medical care given his patient”).29.“What you Must Report to NPDB,” National Practitioner Data Bank, available at https://www.npdb.hrsa.gov/hcorg/" whatYouMustReportToTheDataBank.jsp (listing reporting requirements). 30.See O.C.G.A. §§ 13-8-50 – 59; “Physician contracting: Restrictive covenants, termination clauses,” American