+ All Categories
[…] participation plan when it treated the applications as project specific applications andprecluded the petitioners from full access to their elected legislative representatives,the City Council?

    RCW 36.70A.020(11), is the GMAs Public Participation Goal and provides:

    Citizen participation and coordination. Encourage the involvement of citizens in theplanning process and ensure coordination between communities and jurisdictions toreconcile conflicts.

    RCW 36.70A.035, the GMAs notice provision, provides (in relevant part):

    (1) The public participation requirements of this chapter shall include noticeprocedures that are reasonably calculated to provide notice to property owners andother affected and interested individuals, tribes, government agencies, businesses,school districts, and organizations of proposed amendments to comprehensive plansand development regulation

    83 The December 29, 2010 Prehearing Order at Issues 2, 3, and 4 sets forth allegations as to publicparticipation violations.