+ All Categories
[…] Page 26 of 28 P.O. Box 40953Olympia, Washington 98504-0953

    Phone: 360-586-0260Fax: 360-664-8975

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    1415

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    29

    30

    3132

    III. INVALIDITY

    In their Petition for Review and their dispositive motion, Petitioners request the Board

    invalidate the challenged Ordinances because they substantially interfere with the GMAs

    public participation goal RCW 36.70A.020(11). RCW 36.70A.302 provides, in relevantpart:

    (1) A board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan ordevelopment regulations are invalid if the board:

    (a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of remandunder RCW 36.70A.300;

    (b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings offact and conclusions of law, that the continued validity of part or parts of theplan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goalsof [the GMA]

    The Board concluded above that Black Diamonds adoption process for the challenged

    Ordinances failed to comply with its own public participation program for GMA amendments,

    BDMC 16.30.020 or BDMC 18.08.08 and thus was not guided by the GMAs public