+ All Categories
[…] until he "presented evidence sufficient to justify to the court a prima facie claim

    of punitive damages." Ore.Rev.Stat. § 41.315(2) (1991); see also § 30.925(2)

    ("During the course of trial, evidence of the defendant's ability to pay shall not be admitted unless and until the party entitled to recover establishes a prima

    facie right to recover [punitive damages]."). This evidentiary rule is designed to

    lessen the risk "that juries will use their verdicts to express biases against big

     businesses." Ante, at ____; see also Ore.Rev.Stat. § 30.925(3)(g) (1991)

    (requiring factfinder to take into account "[t]he total deterrent effect of other 

     punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct").

    42 Third, and more significant, as the trial court instructed the jury, Honda couldnot be found liable for punitive damages unless Oberg established by "clear and

    convincing evidence" that Honda "show[ed] wanton disregard for the health,

    safety and welfare of others."