ICEBERG, RIGHT AHEAD! A COMPENDIUM OF TITLE ISSUES IN NORTH DAKOTA
[…] 243. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-11.1-06 (2013); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-11.2-07 (2013).
244. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-11.1-08.1 (2013); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-11.2-04 (2009).
245. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-18-07 (1) (2013).
246. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-08-05(2) (2013).
247. Id.
248. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-18-06 (2013). “Surface owner” is defined as the person or persons who presently have valid title to the surface of the land, their successors, assigns, or predecessors in title, regardless of whether or not a portion of the land surface is occupied for a residence. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-18-05(10) (2013). This definition excludes a spouse who does not have title.
249. N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-14.1-07 (2013); but see N.D. CENT. CODE § 38-14.1-08 (2013) (“The designation of an area as unsuitable for all types or certain types of surface coal mining operations does not prevent the mineral exploration of such an area.”).
2014] A COMPENDIUM OF TITLE ISSUES 381
hundred feet of an inhabited rural residence must be considered exclusion
areas for energy conversion facilities and energy transmission facilities
unless waived by the owner.250
While some may contend that the protections afforded to North Dakota