ICEBERG, RIGHT AHEAD! A COMPENDIUM OF TITLE ISSUES IN NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Legislature has now constructed—that the area and value of the homestead
of plaintiffs are wholly immaterial when the homestead is conveyed without
the execution and acknowledgement of both spouses where the rights of
creditors are in no way involved.207 The court noted that the Legislature
limited the homestead not only to creditors, but also to heirs.208 In view of
204. Id.
205. Id. at 1057 (citing Foogman v. Patterson, 83 N.W. 15 (N.D. 1900)).
206. Id.
207. Id. at 1058.
208. Id. The current application of homestead limitations to heirs is found at North Dakota Century Code section 30-16-09, which provides:
If the court finds that the homestead selected in an estate exceeds in value any limitation fixed by law and that the property cannot be divided without material injury, the order setting it apart must determine the amount of such excess, and thereafter the property to the extent of the excess so determined may be subjected, after all of the
376 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 90:337
such policy, the court correctly asked “how can it be seriously contended
that no such restrictions or limitations were contemplated in favor of
vendees?”209 There appears no basis for arguing that North Dakota Century