+ All Categories
[…] CODIFIED LAWS §§ 31-3-8, -12-7 (2020); TENN. CODE ANN. § 54-18-208 (2020) (“[T]he adoption

or amendment of an official map by the legislative body shall not constitute the opening or

establishment of any highway or the taking or acceptance of any land for highway purposes.”);

UTAH CODE ANN. § 72-3-107(1) (West 2020) (“The county executive of each county shall

determine all county roads existing in the county and prepare and keep current plats and specific

descriptions of the county roads.”).

155. See GA. CODE ANN. § 32-4-41(4) (2020) (“A county shall keep on file in the office of the

county clerk, available for public inspection, the map of the county road system prepared by the

department . . . .”).

156. See IDAHO CODE § 40-202(7) (2020) (“Prior to designating a new highway or public

right-of-way on the official map, the board of county or highway district commissioners shall . .

. have some basis indicating dedication, purchase, prescriptive use or other means for the creation

of a highway and public right-of-way with evidentiary support.”).

157. See id. § 40-202(8) (“The inclusion or exclusion of a highway or public right-of-way

from such a map does not, in itself, constitute a legal determination of the public status of such

highway or public right-of-way.”); Halvorson v. N. Latah Cty. Highway Dist., 254 P.3d 497, 503

(Idaho 2011) (“[I]f a road is not properly created as a public highway, its inclusion on an official

county highway system map does not make it so . . . .” (quoting Homestead Farms, Inc. v. Bd. of