+ All Categories
[…] In Wyoming, on the other hand, the primary objective of the roadidentification statute is not to settle the public status of old rural roads, but toabandon or vacate unwanted county roads.165 Consequently, the statute directsthat any road not included in the map is thereby vacated,166 unless it was currently

161. TRANSP. § 258.002.

162. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 24-3-203(c).

163. County Road Clarification, TEX. COUNTY PROGRESS (July 1, 2011), http://

countyprogress.com/county-road-clarification/ [https://perma.cc/P4L6-UTLB].

164. TRANSP. § 258.002(g) (“The failure to include on a county road map adopted under this

section a road in which the county has previously acquired a public interest by purchase,

condemnation, dedication, or a court’s final judgment of adverse possession does not affect the

status of the omitted road.”).

165. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 24-3-201 (2020) (see supra note 152). In contrast, Mississippi

requires a county road map and register, but omission of a road from the map does not abandon the

road. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 65-7-4.1 (2020); Abandonment of Roads, Miss. Op. Att’y Gen. No.