+ All Categories
[…] 188. See City of Prescott v. Holmgren, 721 N.W.2d 153, 156 (Wis. Ct. App. 2006).

189. WorldCom Network Servs., Inc. v. Thompson, 698 N.E.2d 1233, 1239 (Ind. Ct. App.

1998).

190. See id. at 1239-40.

191. See id.

192. State Highway Comm’n v. Meeker, 294 P.2d 603, 605 (Wyo. 1956).

193. Id.

194. Id.

195. See 27 AM. JUR. 2D Eminent Domain § 780 (2020).

196. Id.; see also WYO. STAT. ANN. § 24-3-118(e) (2020) (“A certificate, authorized by the

board of county commissioners and signed by its chairman, setting forth the legal description of

the property taken shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk, and indexed in like manner

and with like effect as if it were a conveyance of the easement or right-of-way from said owners

to the county.”).

197. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-1126 (2020) (“A copy of the [condemnation] order

shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county or counties in which the property