+ All Categories
[…] 173. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 19, §§ 302, 305 (2020); see also Doncaster v. Hane, 229 A.3d 1026,

1031-33 (Vt. 2020); Eric Goldwarg, Note, Known Unknowns: Ancient Roads in Northern New

England, 33 VT. L. REV. 355 (2008).

174. See, e.g., City of Lakewood v. Mavromatis, 817 P.2d 90, 96 (Colo. 1991).

175. See Littlefield v. Bamberger, 32 P.3d 615, 618 (Colo. App. 2001) (affirming finding that

landowners did not have actual notice of unbuilt county road along boundary line between adjacent

ranches).

176. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 32-4-41 (2020) (“A county shall keep on file in the office of

the county clerk, available for public inspection, the map of the county road system prepared by

the department . . . .”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 27:16-2 (West 2020) (“A copy of the resolution, together

with the map or maps attached, certified by the clerk of the board shall, within thirty days after the

adoption of the resolution, be filed in the office of the county clerk for public inspection.”); supra

note 154.

177. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 36.80.040 (2020).

178. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 43-1-202.7 (2020) (“[D]ocuments vacating or abandoning

such roadway . . . shall be recorded in the office of the clerk and recorder of the county . . . .”); 605