+ All Categories
[…] 157. See id. § 40-202(8) (“The inclusion or exclusion of a highway or public right-of-way

from such a map does not, in itself, constitute a legal determination of the public status of such

highway or public right-of-way.”); Halvorson v. N. Latah Cty. Highway Dist., 254 P.3d 497, 503

(Idaho 2011) (“[I]f a road is not properly created as a public highway, its inclusion on an official

county highway system map does not make it so . . . .” (quoting Homestead Farms, Inc. v. Bd. of

Comm’rs, 119 P.3d 630, 637 (Idaho 2005))).

158. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 258.001-.007 (West 2020); WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 24-3-

201 to -206 (2020).

159. See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 24-3-203 (“[W]hen it finds the public interest so requires, the

board may initiate the identification procedure under this act for county roads in the county by

adopting a resolution to which maps shall be incorporated by reference . . . .”).

160. TRANSP. §§ 258.002, .007; 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1303.

180 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:151