+ All Categories
[…] 70. See, e.g., 605 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-202 (2020) (“Highway—any public way for vehicular

travel which has been . . . used by the public as a highway for 15 years . . . .”); MICH. COMP. LAWS

§ 221.20 (“[A]ll roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record

or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have

been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years

or more, shall be deemed public highways . . . .”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 229:1 (2020)

(“Highways [include] . . . roads which have been used as such for public travel . . . for 20 years

prior to January 1, 1968 . . . .”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 24-07-01 (2020) (“All public roads and

highways within this state which have been or which shall be open and in use as such, during

twenty successive years, hereby are declared to be public roads or highways and confirmed and