+ All Categories
[…] prescription, it must have been shown not only that the public used the road for the required period

of time [as required by GA. CODE ANN. § 32-3-3(c) (2020)], but also ‘that the proper county

authorities during that time ... recognized it as a public road by having the same [repaired]....’ ‘The

purpose of requiring a showing of repairs is to give notice to the landowner that the prescriber’s use

is adverse, rather than permissive.’” (quoting Dunaway v. Windsor, 30 S.E.2d 627, 631 (Ga. 1944);

Jackson v. Stone, 436 S.E.2d 673, 676 (Ga. Ct. App. 1993))). But see WASH. REV. CODE §§

36.75.070-.080 (2020). Washington’s statute prevents such a construction because it specifies a ten-

year prescriptive period for roads “used as public highways” in § 36.75.080 but a seven-year period

for roads “used as public highways” when “they have been worked and kept up at the expense of

the public” in § 36.75.070.

112. N.Y. HIGH. LAW § 189 (McKinney 2020).

113. See, e.g., Johnson v. City of Niagara Falls, 129 N.E. 213, 215 (N.Y. 1920); Usher v.

Mobbs, 493 N.Y.S.2d 531, 531 (App. Div. 1985) (“[A] public highway can be created only by