+ All Categories
[…] roads because “the County clearly did not open the public road in any manner authorized by statute

or due process,” but holding that the road was nevertheless created by prescriptive easement).

150. See Cary v. Pulaski Cty. Fiscal Ct., 420 S.W.3d 500, 508 (Ky. Ct. App. 2013).

151. See id. at 508-09 (“As opposed to ‘county roads,’ ‘public roads’ do not require any kind

of formal establishment. . . . Long continued uninterrupted adverse use of a passway by the public

will create an implied acceptance of a dedication of the passway as a public road.”).

152. See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 24-3-201 (2020) (“The legislature finds that due to inaccurate

and inconsistent records, there exist roads which are seldom used, not maintained and are not

identified as or believed by the public to be county roads but are, in fact, county roads. Recognizing

the numerous difficulties resulting from the existence of such county roads, the legislature finds it

in the best interest of the public to create a procedure to identify county roads, thereby altering and

vacating these abandoned or unnecessary county roads without survey.”).

153. See id.

2021] IDENTIFYING RURAL ROADS 179