+ All Categories
[…] (“[A]ny unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a

public highway . . . .”).

110. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 17, § 509 (2020) (“All public roads . . . which have been used

as such and maintained at the public charge for 20 years or more are declared to be common

highways. The usage by the public for 20 years or more of any road shall not cause the road to

become a common highway or public road unless the same has been maintained at the public

charge for 20 years or more.”); IDAHO CODE § 40-202(3) (2020) (“[A]ll highways used for a period

of five (5) years, provided they shall have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public .

. . are highways.”); MO. REV. STAT. § 228.190 (2020) (“[A]ll roads that have been used as such by

the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money