+ All Categories
[…] XIX

Page 20: IFES - TITLE 25 ELECTIONS AND ELECTORAL Document Date ... · • Update West digests by searching with topic and key numbers. Determining Case History and Retrieving CIting Cases

-----------------------

Page 21: IFES - TITLE 25 ELECTIONS AND ELECTORAL Document Date ... · • Update West digests by searching with topic and key numbers. Determining Case History and Retrieving CIting Cases

EFFECTIVE DATES OF ACTS

Section 1701 of Title 1, General Provisions, of Purdon's Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides:

"(a) General rule.-Except as otherwise provided in this chapter all statutes enacted finally at any regular session of the General Assembly not containing a specified effective date shall be effective on the date specified by that one of the following rules of construction in effect on the date of final enactment of the statute:

"(1) Final enactment before May 18, 1929.-immediately upon fi­nal enactment.

"(2) Final enactment on or after May 18, 1929 and before August 25, 1951.-on the first day of September next following their final en­actment.