+ All Categories
[…] Williams, 193 Ill. 2d 306, 338 (2000).

¶ 78 An individual commits the offense of first degree murder when he or she intends to killor do great bodily harm and knows that his or her acts will cause death, or knows that the actscreate a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2) (West2010). A person commits the crime of aggravated battery with a firearm when he or sheknowingly or intentionally causes an injury to another person by discharging a firearm. 720ILCS 5/12-4.2(a)(1) (West 2010). Under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961,Illinois’s accountability statute (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010)), a person is legallyaccountable for the conduct of another when,

“either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote orfacilitate such commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid thatother person in the planning or commission of the offense.”

¶ 79 To prove the defendant had the intent to promote or facilitate the crime, the State mustpresent evidence that establishes, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant sharedthe criminal intent of the principal or (2) there was a common criminal design.