+ All Categories
[…] -7-

Page 8: ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS · ¶ 17 Demario Williams’s mother, Sheila Williams, testified that she lived with her four sons at the house. At 3 p.m., she was on her front porch with

criminal court without hearing), and statutory exclusion (case by operation of law heard bycriminal court), section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act adopts the statutory exclusionmethod, subjecting juvenile offenders, based on their alleged criminal activity involved, tothe adult criminal system and all that entails.

¶ 41 Section 5-130(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act provides, “[t]he definition of delinquentminor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of anoffense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with *** first degree murder.” 705ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2010). Under section 5-130(1)(c)(i), the trial court had“available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the UnifiedCode of Corrections.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2010).