+ All Categories
[…] 3 8 .

funding additional water conservation measures in I ID as part of an

agreement to transfer the right to use water made available through

IID water conservation measures. With the enactment of Water Code

Section 109 in 1980, the California Legislature went on record in

favor of promoting voluntary transfers of water or water rights as a

means of meeting the State's growing water needs. Specific

authorization for the transfer of water made available through water

conservation efforts is provided by subdivision (b) of Water Code

Section 1011:

"Water, or the right to the use of water, the use ofwhich has ceased or been reduced as the result of waterconservation efforts as described in subdivision (a),may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise transferredpursuant to any provision of law relating to thetransfer of water or water rights, including, but notlimited to, provisions of law governing any change in.point of diversion, place of use, and purpose of use dueto the transfer."

With respect to water conservation in IID, Water Code Section 1012

provides that no diminution or impairment of IID’s right to the use of

conserved water shall occur, except as set forth in the agreement

between the participating parties and the United States. In summary,