+ All Categories
[…] (1997)

7/26/2019 In Re Harold Dubroff, Debtor. Harold Dubroff v. First National Bank of Glens Falls, Creditor-Appellee, Gregory Harris…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/in-re-harold-dubroff-debtor-harold-dubroff-v-first-national-bank-of-glens 9/9

(1) Except [for rollover contributions,] no contribution will be accepted ... for 

the taxable year in excess of $2,000....

(2) The trustee is a bank ... or ... other person [demonstrating that they] will

administer the trust ... consistent with the requirements of this section.

Section 408(c) provides in pertinent part:

(c) Accounts established by employers or certain associations of employees.--A

trust created ... by an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees[,] ...

shall be treated as an individual retirement account (described in subsection

(a)), but only if the ... trust meets the following requirements:

(1) The trust satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) of 

subsection (a).

(2) There is a separate accounting for the interest of each employee....

Section 522(d)(10)(E) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

(d) The following property may be exempted ...:

(10) The debtor's right to receive--