2 Hon. David N. Naugle, United States Bankruptcy Judge forthe Central District of California, sitting by designation.
[…] bankruptcy court’s decisions in the other adversary proceedings,
or, in the alternative, concedes that he will suffer no prejudice
if the Panel does so.
//
//
//
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-15-
DISCUSSION
1. The bankruptcy court did not err in finding that there
was a "global setoff agreement" and that the setoffs
effected during the 90-day period before the filing of
the bankruptcy petition were avoidable by Braun.
Under certain circumstances, a creditor’s right of “setoff”
is recognized in the Bankruptcy Code. Section 553(a) specifies
that “Except as otherwise provided . . . this title does not
affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by
such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of
the case.” The Ninth Circuit has described the right of setoff
allowed in bankruptcy cases in these terms: