+ All Categories
[…] ¶28 This court has also recognized the substantive nature of the jury trial right in

commitment proceedings under Wis. Stat. Chapter 980. Under Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3),29 the subject

favor of commitment and a summary of their proposed testimony at least 96 hours

before the full hearing, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.

28 In re Commitment of J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶16, 386 Wis. 2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509

(quoting Jones v. United States, 463 U.S. 354, 361 (1983) (emphasis added; alterations in original).

29 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.03(3) provides:

The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner

may request that a trial under s. 980.05 be to a jury. A request for a jury trial shall

be made as provided under s. 980.05 (2). Notwithstanding s. 980.05 (2), if the

person, the person's attorney, or the petitioner does not request a jury trial, the court

may on its own motion require that the trial be to a jury. The jury shall be selected

as provided under s. 980.05 (2m). A verdict of a jury under this chapter is not valid

unless it is unanimous.

Page 29: In Re the Matter of The Extension of Orders and Interim ...of Deadlines for Non-Criminal Jury Trials Due to the COVID-19 Pandemic," which suspended statutory deadlines for conducting

Page 29

May 22, 2020

In re the Matter of the Extension of Orders and the Interim Rule