+ All Categories
[…] Concerning Continuation of Jury Trials, Suspension of Deadlines

for Non-Criminal Jury Trials, And Remote Hearings

During the COVID-19 Pandemic

enacted into law, infringing substantive rights under § 980.05(1). This court has no authority,

under Wis. Stat. § 751.12 or otherwise, to freeze an entire statutory scheme enacted by the

legislature, at the expense of individual liberty.

¶29 The majority indefinitely suspends the 60- and 90-day time periods within which

the legislature mandates petitions for guardianship must be tried to a jury under Wis. Stat.

§§ 54.42(2)35 and 54.44.36 "Wisconsin Stat. § 54.44(1)'s mandate that the petition 'shall be heard

35 Wisconsin Stat. § 54.42(2) provides:

Right to jury trial. The proposed ward or ward has the right to a trial by a jury if

demanded by the proposed ward or ward, his or her attorney, or the guardian ad

litem, except that the right is waived unless demanded at least 48 hours before the

time set for the hearing. The number of jurors for such a trial is determined under

s. 756.06 (2) (b). The proposed ward or ward, his or her attorney, or the guardian

ad litem each has the right to present and cross-examine witnesses, including any

physician or licensed psychologist who reports to the court concerning the proposed

ward.

36 Wisconsin Stat. § 54.44(1) provides:

(a) Time of hearing for petition. A petition for guardianship, other than a petition

under par. (b) or (c) or s. 54.50 (1), shall be heard within 90 days after it is filed.

The guardian ad litem and attorney for the proposed ward or ward shall be provided

with a copy of the report of the examining physician or psychologist under s. 54.36

(1) at least 96 hours before the time of the hearing.

(b) Time of hearing for certain appointments. A petition for guardianship of an