+ All Categories
[…] Page 22

May 22, 2020

In re the Matter of the Extension of Orders and the Interim Rule

Concerning Continuation of Jury Trials, Suspension of Deadlines

for Non-Criminal Jury Trials, And Remote Hearings

During the COVID-19 Pandemic

by the State alleging a child or unborn child is in need of protection or services (CHIPS); the

shorter deadline for the fact-finding hearing applies whenever the child is in secure custody.12

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(2)13 guarantees "the child, the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian,

the unborn child's guardian ad litem," and "the expectant mother of the unborn child" "the right to

12 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.30(7) provides:

If the petition is contested, the court, subject to s. 48.299 (9), shall set a date for the

fact-finding hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is