COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND _____________________
[…] Since municipal stormwater discharge permittees are not, as a matter of law, required to
achieve compliance with water quality standards, the Circuit Court’s order stating that
Montgomery County’s permit must fulfill the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)
(App. 5) is erroneous.
Also, since the Permit is required to impose best management practices to reduce
the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable rather than to meet water
quality standards, the Circuit Court likewise erred in stating that the Permit must include
16
conditions to meet water quality standards under Section 9-324 in the Environment
Article of the Maryland Code. That statutory provision authorizes the Maryland
Department of the Environment to issue a discharge permit if the Department finds that
the discharge meets “[a]ll applicable State and federal water quality standards and
effluent limitations.” Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 9-324 (App. 5) (emphasis added). There
are no “applicable” water quality standards that municipal stormwater discharges are
required by law to meet.
C. The Circuit Court exceeded the permissible scope of judicial