1st Civil No. A147987
[…] may have “the capacity to give informed consent for medical
treatment.” Correspondingly, Probate Code section 3208 states that
even an adult who is not a conservatee – a person who is assumed to
be legally competent – nevertheless may be “unable to consent to the
recommended care.” (Prob. Code, § 3208(a)(3).)
C. The Distinction Between Mental “Capacity” And Legal “Competence” Turns On The Purpose For Which The Person’s Capacity Is Being Assessed
Probate Code section 813 was enacted in 1995, the same year
that Rains v. Belshe was decided and a year after Health and Safety
Code section 1418.8 was amended. As a result, “for purposes of a
judicial determination,” a judge or other trier of fact must find items
(1), (2), and (3) in subsection (a) of Section 813 in order to answer the
65
question of whether “a person has the capacity to give informed
consent to a proposed medical treatment[.]”
For purposes of a medical determination, however, a physician
does not limit the analysis to the findings required by Probate Code
section 813. That is because the answer to the question for purpose of
a medical determination is qualitative, expressed in varying degrees of