1st Civil No. A147987
[…] (JA555. Emphasis in original.) For example, in enacting Section
1418.8, subsection (a), the Legislature used the word “capacity.”
Nowhere in the statute did the Legislature use the word
“competence.” Instead of the phrase “legal competence” to decide,
the Legislature used the phrase “legal authority” to decide, such that
the statute only applies where there is “no person with legal authority
to make those decisions on behalf of the resident.”19
That is not to say Section 1418.8 is inconsistent with Probate
Code section 813, which was enacted a few years later. In Section
1418.8, subsection (b), the Legislature defined “capacity” for
purposes of the statutory scheme consistently with the medical
definition, “a resident lacks capacity to make a decision regarding his
or her health care if the resident is unable to understand the nature and
consequences of the proposed medical intervention, including its risks
and benefits, or is unable to express a preference regarding the
intervention” – the same idea reflected in Probate Code section 813.