IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE
[…] the hand of that owner.
B. Abused animals do not need to seek economic damages on behalf of
themselves because the animal welfare statutes expressly provide for
restitution to those who care for abused or neglected animals.
Instead of seeking legal personhood for animals, individuals who choose to
rescue neglected or abused animals should seek restitution under the existing
provisions in Oregon’s animal welfare statutes for cost recovery.
In Oregon, the Legislature has created a pathway for restitution to those who
provide care to neglected or abused animals. See ORS 167.350. Specifically, a
court may require a defendant convicted under Oregon’s animal welfare statutes to
“[…] repay the reasonable costs incurred by a government agency, a humane
investigation agency or its agent or a person prior to judgment in caring for each
animal associated with the criminal proceeding.” ORS 167.350(1). Moreover, a
court “may order the owner or person having custody of an animal to repay any
12
reasonable costs incurred by a government agency, a humane investigation agency
or its agent or a person in providing minimum care to the animal that are not
included in a repayment order under subsection (1) of this section.” ORS
167.350(3).
Despite being “victims” for purposes of the state prosecuting their owners,
animals were clearly not intended to themselves receive restitution under Oregon
law, as they are not identified as a potential recipient of a restitution award under
ORS 167.350. The Legislature expressly listed “a government agency, a humane
investigation agency or its agent or a person” in its list of parties that may be
reimbursed or receive payment for the expense of caring for an abused or neglected
animal. As previously discussed, animals are not “persons” and cannot be
“persons” under Oregon law. As such, under the statutory construction maxim of