+ All Categories
[…] opinions in the direct appeals. See Reid, 213 S.W.3d at 805-08; Reid, 164 S.W.3d at 297-

303; Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 261-71. A recitation of the facts of the crimes, however, is not

necessary for our review of the issues raised in the instant appeals. Below is an overview of

the procedural history of each case.

Captain D’s

Reid’s post-conviction experiences began in 2003 in the Captain D’s case. In its

opinion issued on November 26, 2002, the Tennessee Supreme Court set an execution date

of April 29, 2003. Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 288. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120(a) (formerly

40-30-220(a)) (“When affirming a conviction and sentence of death on direct appeal, the

Tennessee supreme court shall contemporaneously set a date for an execution. The date shall

be no less than four (4) months from the date of the judgment of the Tennessee supreme

court.”). On March 26, 2003, Reid filed a pro se notice in the supreme court indicating that

he did not intend to pursue post-conviction relief. In response, Reid’s trial counsel filed a

motion requesting the supreme court to stay the scheduled execution pending the expiration